Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Zhuorim TTR UK uses and protects any information that you might submit when you use this website.

Zhuorim TTR UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you contact us via this website's 'Contact'-page or 'Feedback'- form:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the gathered information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • the use the information to improve our products and services.

  • to send occasional promotional emails about new products, exclusive special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. We use a third party service, MailChimp, you can read their privacy policy here.

  • for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use a third party service, Google Analytics. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We have made it clear when we collect personal information and we explained what we intend to do with it as outlined above.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so i.e. to legal authorities. We may use your personal information only to send you promotional information about our products which we think you may find interesting.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used in which way. This helps us to analyse the page traffic through Google analytics and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Instructions on how to delete cookies from your computer can be found here

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so i.e. to legal authorities. We may use your personal information only to send you promotional information about our products which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the following:

Lothian Shelf (731) Ltd.

t./a. Zhuorim TTR UK

Business Development

Markethill Road

Turriff

AB53 4AW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Turriff, 3rd May 2018